SWCouncils

Contact Us

Dennett House, 11 Middle Street
Taunton, Somerset, TA1 1SH

Find Us

Tel: 01823 270101                    
Email: info@swcouncils.gov.uk

The Team

 

South West Councils Membership

Appointments as agreed at the Annual General Meeting on 12 July 2017.  South West Councils brings together the Leaders or their Deputies.  

Chair
 John Hart

Cllr John Hart (Conservative)
Leader
Devon County Council

 

 


Deputy Chair

Councillor Steve Jordan


Cllr Steve Jordan
  (Liberal Democrat)
Leader
Cheltenham Borough Council
 

 

 

Vice Chairs

Helen Holland
Cllr Helen Holland  (Labour)
Labour Additional Member and
Bristol City Council

   

 Cllr Harvey Siggs

Cllr Harvey Siggs (Conservative)
Leader
Mendip District Council and
Chair of the Employers' Panel

 

 

psanders


Cllr Philip Sanders
 - (Conservative)
Leader
West Devon Borough Council 

 

 


Conservatives
Cllr Anthony Alford  - West Dorset District Council
Cllr Mark Annett - Cotswold District Council
Cllr Nigel Ashton  - North Somerset Council
Cllr Pat Barker - North Devon District Council
Cllr Jeff Cant- Weymouth and Portland Borough Council
Cllr Graham Carr-Jones - North Dorset District Council
Cllr Jeremy Christophers - Teignbridge District Council
Cllr Paul Diviani - East Devon District Council
Cllr Clive Eginton - Mid Devon District Council
Cllr David Fothergill - Somerset County Council
Cllr Heather Goddard - South Gloucestershire Council
Cllr May Haines - Borough of Poole Council
Cllr Mark Hawthorne - Gloucestershire County Council
Cllr Paul James - Gloucester City Council
Cllr Patricia Jamieson - Christchurch Borough Council
Cllr Rebecca Knox - Dorset County Council
Cllr Duncan McGinty - Sedgemoor District Council
Cllr Derek Mills- Torbay Council
Cllr Patrick Molyneux - Forest of Dean District Council
Cllr Spencer Flower- East Dorset Council
Cllr David Renard - Swindon Borough Council
Cllr Pat Oakley - Bournemouth Borough Council
Cllr Jane Scott - Wiltshire Council
Cllr Gary Suttle - Purbeck District Council
Cllr Anthony Trollope-Bellew - West Somerset District Council
Cllr John Tucker - South Hams District Council
Cllr Tim Warren - Bath and North East Somerset Council
Cllr Dave Waters - Tewkesbury Borough Council
Cllr Jane Whittaker - Torridge District Council
Cllr John Williams - Taunton Deane Borough Council

Liberal Democrats
Cllr Adam Paynter - Cornwall Council
Cllr Sylvia Seal - South Somerset District Council

Labour
Cllr Mike Davies - Bristol City Council
Cllr Peter Edwards - Exeter City Council
Cllr Tudor Evans - Plymouth City Council
Cllr Steve Lydon- Stroud District Council

Independents
Cllr Ted Moulson - Council of the Isles of Scilly


Fire and Police Authority Representatives
Cllr Tony Davis - Avon Fire Authority
Tbc - Devon and Somerset Fire Authority
Tbc - Dorset and Wiltshire Fire Authority 

Additional Non-Voting Members (10)

Labour
Cllr Kate Haigh - Gloucester City Council
Cllr Roger Hutchinson - South Gloucestershire Council
Cllr Leigh Redman - Somerset County Council

Liberal Democrats
Cllr David Budd - Purbeck District Council
Cllr John Cordwell - Gloucestershire County Council
Cllr Adrian Sanders - Torbay Council
Cllr Ian Thorn  - Wiltshire Council 
Cllr Claire Young - South Gloucestershire Council